Special Events/Announcements

Information

Term Dates 2022-2023

Head

Michael Taylor - BA (Hons) PGCE FRGS

Deputy Head & SENCO

Alex Benkreira - BEd (Hons) Dip SpLD Hornsby

Educational Psychologist

Shauna Burke - BA (Hons) MBS MA Ed Psychol HCPC Reg Educational Psychologist  

SENCO

Heather Smith - BA (Hons) PGCE Dip/HE - Deputy SENCo (Senior Department)

Jenny Lim - BSc (Hons) OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Junior Department) - on Sabbatical Leave

Directors of Studies

Alex Hamilton - BA (Hons) PGCE PG Cert (SpLD) (Senior Department)

Hayley O’Brien - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - ICT Co-ordinator (Junior Department)

Head of Key Stage 4

Jarrod Stevens - BEd - Maths Co-ordinator KS4

Junior Department

Jill Allen - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Cert (SpLD) - RE Co-ordinator.

James Bentall - BSc (Hons) PGCE - ICT Co-ordinator

Claire Dalgleish - BA (Hons) Primary

Sarah Funnell - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

Rebecca Goswell - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

Sarah-Jane Kelly - BEd Diptch OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Sophie Mackinnon -  BA (Hons) PGCE

Tara O’Beirne- BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Music & Drama Co-ordinator

Suzanna Prizeman - MA (Hons) PGCE

Janet Simpson - BA HDE (Primary) OCR Dip (SpLD) - Art & DT Co-ordinator

 

Senior Department

Lilly Allison - BA (Hons) MEd (Hons) PGCE NPQSL  on Maternity Leave

Emilio Castello - MA BA (Hons) PGCE ESL

Tony Coyle - BA [Hons]

Alex Cooper - Geography cover

Frida Doekes - Akte van Bekwaamheid (eqv. BEd) OCR Cert (SpLD) - History Co-ordinator

Attracta Durkin - MA MSc PG Dip OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Lucy Edwards - BSc  Dip Secondary Teaching - Geography Co-ordinator - on maternity leave

Rob Jones - BA (Hons) - KS4 History & Citizenship Studies Co-ordinator/Examinations Coordinator

Andrew Kennedy - BEng (Hons) PGDE

Zoe Kelly - BA [Hons]

Penny Meekings - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) SpLD APC (Patoss)

Nicole Partington - BA Grad Dip Ed (Secondary) OCR Dip (SpLD)

Bianca Payne    -    BA (Hons) GDL

Special Provision Teachers

Claire Jostins - BEd Dip RSA (SpLD)

Specialist Teachers

Aleksandra Avramova - MSc BSc (Hons) PGCE Science 

Michelle Falconer - BA (Hons) PGCE Dip Foundation Studies - Food Technology Co-ordinator

Hayley Hood - BA (Hons) PGCE - Textiles Co-ordinator

Germaine Jayandra - BA (Hons) PGCE - Art Co-ordinator 

David Little - BA (Hons) PGCE HND - Design Technology Co-ordinator

Liz Lyon - MEd (Hons) Dip Ed BSc - Science

Sergio Marques - BA (Hons) MSc  UEFA B  Level 1 Gymnastics - Head of PE

Montse Morla - PhD MSc BSc (Hons) QTS - Science Co-ordinator KS4

Visiting Music Teachers

Ben Welburn - MPC

John Worth - BA (Hons) PGCE

Speech and Language Therapists

Jane Boulter - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg 

Margaret Crossman - BSc (Hons) MSc Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Ava Duszko -

Stephanie Head - MA CCC-SLP  BA (CDSS) Cert MRCSLT  PG Cert (Dyslexia & Literacy) HCPC Reg

Lisa Field - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT  OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg on Maternity Leave

Tara Hock - BSc HCPC Reg OCR Dip (SpLD)

Hannah Keenleyside - BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg RCLT Reg

Aimee Moeller - BSc Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg  

Rose Moore - BSc (Hons) HCPC Reg OCR Dip (SpLD)

Kate Palmer - BSc (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT HCPC Reg

Nooreen Sidi - MSc Dip SLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Claire Warner - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg - Lead Therapist

Occupational Therapists

 Kate Shaw - BSc (Hons) PG Dip OT Cert SI OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Chantal Valente Bailie - BSc (Hons) OT Cert SI HCPC Reg OCR Dip (SpLD) - Lead Therapist 

Yvonne Phelan - MSc OT BSc [Hons] HCPC Reg

Wendy Vergien - BSc [Hons] OT HCPC Reg

Occupational Therapy Assistant 

Maeve McCaul - BSc Hons) OT

Instructors

Claire Davenport    NCFE Level 3 BTEC

Assistants

Wesley Kelly

Gabby Levene       BA (Hons)     

Will Woodward     Sports Coach

 

Administration and support

Lisa Buddin           Bursar - ACCA Member

Sally Fenton          HR Manager - CIPD Member

Marsha Freeman   School Secretary (Junior Department)

Amanda Phipps     SEN Administrator (Senior Department) BA (Hons)

Claire Saxby          Admissions Coordinator/PA to Head 

Melanie Tham        Assessment Centre Coordinator BA (Hons)

Phoebe Williams    Receptionist [Senior Department]  BA [Hons] 

Julian Gray            IT Manager  MCP

Michael Mullin       IT Support  MCP

Phil Plant              MIS Manager MCP

Robert Farr           Premises Manager

Jerry Flynn           Caretaker