Special Events/Announcements

Half term - telephones will be answered between 10.00am and 15.00pm

Parents' & Professionals' Evening & OCR Graduation Ceremony, Wednesday 21 November at 5.30pm.

'Remapping the profiles of children who struggle at school' by Dr Duncan Astle

Staff

London's leading day school for specific learning difficulties

020 7976 5456

enquiries@fairleyhouse.org.uk

Headmaster

Michael Taylor - BA (Hons) PGCE FRGS

 

Deputy Head

Alex Benkreira - BEd (Hons) Dip SpLD Hornsby

 

Principal Educational Psychologist

Jacqueline Murray - BA (Hons) MEd Dip Psychol MSc Dip RSA (SpLD) HCPC Reg Educational Psychologist

 

SENCOS

Joan Cameron - BA PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) PG Cert National Award for SEN Coordination (Senior Department)

Jenny Lim - BSc (Hons) OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Junior Department)

 

Directors of Studies

Hayley O’Brien - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - ICT Co-ordinator

Katie Read - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Cert (SpLD) TEFL - PHSEE Co-ordinator 

 

Junior Department 

Jill Allen - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Cert (SpLD) - RE Co-ordinator

Deliwe Elliott - BSc (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Science Co-ordinator

Louise Diggory- BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) (Maternity leave)

Sarah Funnell - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

Sarah-Jane Kelly - BEd Diptch OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Maliaka Longmore-Reid - BA PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Geography Co-ordinator

Tara O’Beirne- BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Music & Drama Co-ordinator

Suzanna Prizeman - MA (Hons) PGCE

Janet Simpson - BA HDE (Primary) OCR Dip (SpLD) - Art & DT Co-ordinator

Jamie Ufton - BA (Hons)

 

Senior Department

James Bentall - BSc (Hons) PGCE - ICT Co-ordinator

Bradley Denton - BSc (Hons) GTP - Joint Head KS4, ICT & Media Co-ordinator KS4

Frida Doekes - Akte van Bekwaamheid (eqv. BEd) OCR Cert (SpLD) - History Co-ordinator

Attracta Durkin - MA MSc PG Dip OCR Cert (SpLD) - Senior Teacher

Lucy Edwards - BSc Grad Dip, Teaching in Secondary Education - Geography Co-ordinator

Alex Hamilton - BA (Hons) PGCE PG Cert SpLD - Head of English

Rob Jones - BA (Hons)

Andrew Kennedy - BEng (Hons) PGDE

Penny Meekings - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) SpLD APC (Patoss)

Wendy Muller - CertEd OCR Cert (SpLD) CELTA RE - Co-ordinator & Librarian

Nicole Partington - BA Grad Dip Ed (Secondary) OCR Dip (SpLD)

William Reggler - BA BEd OCR Dip (SpLD)

Lorna Russell - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD)

Jarrod Stevens - BEd  Level 1 Rugby Union Qualification  - Joint Head KS4, KS4 Maths Co-ordinator

Alina Tyler - BA (Hons) PGCE OCR Dip (SpLD) - Literacy Co-ordinator

 

Special Provision Teachers

Claire Jostins - BEd Dip RSA (SpLD)

 

Specialist Teachers

Germaine Jayandra - BA (Hons) PGCE - Art Co-ordinator 

Wendy Kiernan - BEd (Hons) - Science Co-ordinator

David Little - BA (Hons) PGCE HND - Design Technology Co-ordinator

Liz Lyon - MEd (Hons) Dip Ed BSc - Science

Sergio Marques - BA (Hons) UEFA B  Level 1 Gymnastics - Head of PE

Montse Morla - BSc (Hons) MSc PhD QTS - Science Co-ordinator KS4

Jodie Unau - BSc (Hons) MA PGCE  OCR Dip (SPLD) - Science (Maternity leave)

 

 

Visiting Music Teachers

Andy Burt - HND (Music Studies & Performance)

John Worth - BA (Hons) PGCE

 

Speech and Language Therapists

Jane Boulter - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg 

Margaret Crossman - BSc (Hons) MSc Cert MRCSLT OCR Cert (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Stephanie Head - MA CCC-SLP  BA (CDSS) Cert MRCSLT  PG Cert (Dyslexia & Literacy) HCPC Reg

Donna Jaynes - BSLT (Hons) Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Maternity leave)

Lisa Field - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT  OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Aimee Moeller - BSc Cert MRCSLT HCPC Reg

Catherine Peciuch - BSc (Hons) MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Yvonne Rowe - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT PG Cert (Dyslexia & Literacy) OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg - Literacy Co-ordinator

Nooreen Sidi - MSc Dip SLT HCPC Reg

Claire Warner - BA (Hons) PG Dip SLT Cert MRCSLT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg - Lead Therapist

 

Occupational Therapists

Sabrina Connolly - BSc (Hons) OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Adriana Genazzini - BA (Hons) BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg (Maternity leave)

Maja Hjelmskog - BSc (Hons) OCR Dip (SpLD)HCPC Reg

Jenny Meyer - BSc (Hons) Dip OT Cert SI OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPS Reg

Amber Shaikh - BSc (Hons) MSc OT OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

Kate Shaw - BSc (Hons) PG Dip OT Cert SI OCR Dip (SpLD) HCPC Reg

 

Assistants

Jane Andrew - BA (Hons)

Wendy Constable

Claire Davenport - NCFE Level 3 BTEC

Wesley Kelly


Instructor

Oliver Ferman - Music & Drama Co-ordinator

 

Administration

Pat Austin - School Secretary (Junior Department)

Marsha Freeman - School Secretary (Senior Department)

Christine Milton - PA to the Headmaster

Sally Fenton - HR Manager – CIPD Member

Patricia Allkin - BA (Hons) PGCE - Examinations Officer

Melanie Tham - PA to the Principal Educational Psychologist & Assessment Centre Co-ordinator

Amanda Phipps - BA (Hons) Receptionist

 

Patricia Snowdon -  BPhil (Hons) Dip LCDD LISTD (Dip) CDE FBIFF – Registrar

 

Lisa Buddin - ACCA Member  - Finance Manager

 

Julian Gray - MCP - IT Manager

Michael Mullin - MCP - IT Support

Phil Plant - MCP MIS Manager

 

Jerry Flynn - Caretaker